DICKINSON, Presiding Justice, for the Court:
[…] If the Legislature had meant to keep the damages recoverable the same, i.e., limited to actual damages, it had already specifically and clearly done so, and no plausible explanation exists for the Legislature to change the language so drastically to language that less clearly limits the damages to actual damages. Furthermore, the injured party arguably did "sustain" punitive damages to some extent. Punitive damages are for the purpose of punishing the wrongdoer and deterring future similar conduct by others, thereby protecting the public.
¶ 62. Moreover, Section 75-21-39 also contains a savings clause, mandating that "[n]o right, liability, pain, penalty, forfeiture, prosecution or suit under laws existing prior to the adoption of this chapter shall be in any wise affected thereby[.]"